WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Thus, in light of the plain language of Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i), it is indubitable that the permit appeals authorized by Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i) have displaced the petitions for declaratory orders under Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-223 and the Water Quality Control Act's other remedies in Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-118(a) as the procedure for seeking administrative and judicial review of the Commissioner's permitting decisions.
Our interpretation of the effect of Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i) is entirely consistent with the provision's legislative history. The Bill Summary prepared by the General Assembly's Office of Legal Services explained that "[t]his bill would be the exclusive means for obtaining administrative review of the commissioner's decision on permit applications."
When the full Senate considered and passed the bill on May 16, 2005, Senator Jackson stated that it was "very positive, but it does strike a compromise."