WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Prior to 2005, no other provision in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act or the Water Quality Control Act of 1977 "otherwise specifically provided" a procedure for reviewing the denial of a request for declaratory order in the context of a permitting decision. Those circumstances changed in 2005 when the General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i).
The permit appeal to the Board authorized by Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i) is the "exclusive means for obtaining administrative review of the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit." While the meaning of "exclusive" is plain enough, the General Assembly amplified its intent by also stating that a permit appeal was the exclusive avenue for seeking administrative review of the Commissioner's permitting decision "[n]otwithstanding § 4-5-223 or § 69-3-118(a), or any other law to