WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and SHARON G. LEE, JJ., joined.
[…] Pickard v. Tennessee Dep't of Env't & Conservation, 2012 WL 3834777, at *25.
We granted TDEC's and the Board's joint Tenn. R.App. P. 11 application for permission to appeal. We have determined that the Pickards are not entitled to seek judicial review of TDEC's final decision to issue a discharge permit under Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-225. In disputes of this sort, the permit appeal procedure in Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-105(i) is the "the exclusive means for obtaining administrative review of the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit." Accordingly, the only means to obtain judicial review of an administrative grant or denial of a discharge permit is a Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-322
Our review of this record and the parties' briefs convinces us that the dispositive issue in this case is whether Tenn.